Clubs and Sponsors at Roosevelt
Club Name | Sponsor | Room # | Meeting Days After School Unless Listed Different | Sponsor Email |
GSA (Gender and Sexuality Alliance) | Andy Sutton | 2850 | Thursdays | andrea.sutton@dmschools.org |
Interact Club | Lupe Thomason | Library | 2nd and 4th Friday | lupe.thomason@dmschools.org |
Community Youth Concepts Club | Lupe Thomason | Alumni Room | Mondays | lupe.thomason@dmschools.org |
Special Olympics Unified Sports | Kelly Cocks | 1340 | 1st and 3rd Wednesday | kelly.cocks@dmschools.org |
Best Buddies | Kelly Cocks | 1340 | 1st and 3rd Wednesday and Friday | kelly.cocks@dmschools.org |
Environmental Club | Michaella Kleinmeyer | 2130 | Mondays | michaella.kleinmeyer@dmschools.org |
eSports | Brandon Hope | 2280 | Wednesdays | brandon.hope@dmschools.org |
Minecraft Club | Brandon Hope | 2280 | Thursdays | brandon.hope@dmschools.org |
Fellowship of Christian Athletes | TBD | 2640 | 1st and 3rd Mondays 8am | |
Ultimate Frisbee | Scott MacKrell | 2260 | 2nd and 4th Monday | scott.mackrell@dmschools.org |
Dungeons and Dragons Tabletop RPG | Jessica Lange | 2840 | Wednesdays | jessica.lange@dmschools.org |
Anime Club | Jessica Lange | 2840 | Mondays | jessica.lange@dmschools.org |
Art Club | Nicole Krayneski James | 3020 | Tuesdays | nicole.krayneskijames@dmschools.org |
Say What Poetry Urban Art | Rachel Ng | 2880 | Wednesdays | Rachel.ng@dmschools.org |
Fragrance Club | Rachel Ng | 2880 | 1st and 3rd Tuesday | Rachel.ng@dmschools.org |
Chess Club | Rachel Ng | 2880 | Wednesdays | Rachel.ng@dmschools.org |
C.O.R.E (Community of Racial Equity) | Abra Nichol | 3350 | Mondays | abra.nichol@dmschools.org |
Dream to Teach | Abra Nichol | 3350 | Thursdays | abra.nichol@dmschools.org |
Riders Rugby (Girls) | Annie Myers | email Myers.annie6@gmail.com | Girls Fall Season start in August | Myers.annie6@gmail.com |
Riders Rugby (Boys) | Nick Barrett | email nicbarrett2152@gmail.com | Boys Spring Season | nicbarrett2152@gmail.com |
Speech and Debate | Parker Klyn | 2710 | Monday-Thursday | parker.klyn@dmschools.org |
Sharks | Katherine Gamble | 2860 | Must see Gamble by Nov 7th for tryout info | katherine.gamble@dmschools.org |
Thespians | Michael Davenport | 2080 | Meets during drama productions | micheal.davenport@dmschools.org |
Asian Student Alliance | Rose Dino | 1413 | Wednesdays | rose.dino@dmschools.org |
National Honor Society | Casey Dunley | 1320 | Varies | casey.dunley@dmschools.org |
Mock Trial | Randy Jackson | email randy@ellislawpc.com | January Practice starts | randy@ellislawpc.com |
Roosevelt Conservatives | Terry Gioffredi | 3370 | TBD | terry.gioffredi@dmschools.org |
Young Democrats | Amelia Boggess | 1880 | Tuesdays | Amelia.Boggess@dmschools.org |
Student Council | Sierra Perkins | Auditorium | 2nd and 4th Wednesdays 7:50 & 3:30 | Sierra.Perkins@dmschools.org |
Black Student Union | Jaidin Ross | 2220 | TBD | Jaidin.Ross@dmschools.org |
Brother 2 Brother | Dexter Rassavong | 2280 | Thursdays | dexter.rassavong@dmschools.org dexterrassavong@gmail.com |
Sisters 4 Success | Tiffany Walker | 1350 | October start up | tiffany.walker@dmschools.org |
Dance | Antonia Mihalovich | email antonia.mihalovich@gmail.com | Tryouts and Practice Varies | antonia.mihalovich@gmail.com |
Cheer | Sierra Marquardt | email sierra.j.marquardt@gmail.com | Tryouts and Practice Varies | sierra.j.marquardt@gmail.com |
Color Guard | Alanna Verner | email afverner23@gmail.com | Tryouts and Practice Varies | afverner23@gmail.com |
Muslim Student Organization | Sierra Perkins | 3390 | 2nd and 4th Friday | Sierra.Perkins@dmschools.org |
Latinx Rising | Ruby Herrera | 2750 | 2nd and 4th Wednesdays | Ruby.Herrera@dmschools.org |
Girls Voices United | Ami Randazzo | 2020 | 2nd and 4th Friday | ami.randazzo@dmschools.org |
Academic Decathlon | Michael Davenport | 2080 | Wednesday Nov 2nd 7:45am Informational Meeting | michael.davenport@dmschools.org |